River guideNorth Carolina
Yadkin River
Compare trips by distance, difficulty and current conditions. Open a trip for its map, directions and planning tools.
Compare trips
Choose a route
Start with distance, then compare current scores where available.
Showing all 10 trips.
Clear a filter to see more of this river.
Loading trip map.
End of mapRiver overview
Yadkin River paddle planning
What to verify before you commit.
Water levels
These Yadkin River routes use 4 gauge references depending on the stretch.
Route options
Compare 10 routes (3 scored · 7 planning) across Davidson County, Forsyth and Yadkin Counties, Surry County, Surry and Yadkin Counties, Surry, Forsyth, and Yadkin Counties, Wilkes County, Wilkes and Surry counties, Yadkin and Forsyth Counties, Yadkin and Surry Counties. Open a route page for put-in, take-out, distance, data reliability, and access notes.
Difficulty
Yadkin River routes here are marked hard and moderate, so choose the stretch that fits your group and conditions.
Quick answers
Yadkin River paddling FAQ
Where can I paddle the Yadkin River?
Paddle Today tracks 10 Yadkin River routes across Davidson County, Forsyth and Yadkin Counties, Surry County, Surry and Yadkin Counties, Surry, Forsyth, and Yadkin Counties, Wilkes County, Wilkes and Surry counties, Yadkin and Forsyth Counties, Yadkin and Surry Counties. Compare the route cards on this page, then open an individual route for put-in, take-out, distance, and access notes.
How should I check Yadkin River water levels?
Check the gauge notes for your stretch and its live score where available. This hub uses 4 gauges or gauge references. Planning routes have no live score; check their source guidance and current access notices.
Which Yadkin River route is best today?
Compare current scores where available, along with water level, recent trend, weather, access, and route difficulty. Planning-only cards provide trip information without a live paddling recommendation.
